Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to learn and grow with us. At Bestman Academy, we respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.

Unless we link to a different policy or state otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the Bestman Academy websites and resources, or related services. It also applies to prospective customers of our business and enterprise products.

By registering and using any content or service on all Bestman Academy platforms, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not register or use any of our content or service if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the Services.

1. What Data We Get

We collect certain data from you directly, like information you enter yourself, and data about your consumption of content. We also collect some data automatically, like information about your device and what parts of our content and services you interact with or spend time using.

1.1 Data You Provide to Us

We may collect different data from or about you depending on how you use the Bestman Academy’s webpages and our Services. Below are some examples to help you better understand the data we collect.

When you create an account and use any of our content and Services, including through a third-party platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:

Account Data

In order to use certain features (like accessing content), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data you provide, like your email address, password, phone number, occupation, skill interests, gender, race, ethnicity, government ID information, age, and account settings.

Profile Data

You can also choose to provide profile information like a photo, headline, biography, language, website link, social media profiles, country, or other data. Your Profile Data will be publicly viewable by others.

Shared Content

Parts of the Services let you interact with other users or share content publicly, including by posting reviews about content, asking or answering questions, sending messages to students or instructors, or posting photos or other work you upload. Such shared content may be publicly viewable by others depending on where it is posted.

Educational Content Data

When you access content, we collect certain data including which courses, assignments, labs, workspaces, and quizzes you’ve started and completed; content purchases and credits; completion certificates; your exchanges with instructors, and other students; and essays, answers to questions, and other items submitted to satisfy course and related content requirements

Student Payment Data

If you make purchases, we collect certain data about your purchase (such as your name and ZIP code) as necessary to process your order. You must provide certain payment and billing data directly to our payment service providers, including your name, credit card information, billing address, and ZIP code. We may also receive limited information, like the fact that you have a new card and the last four digits of that card, from payment service providers to facilitate payments. For security, Bestman Academy does not collect or store sensitive cardholder data, such as full credit card numbers or card authentication data.

Data About Your Accounts on Other Services

We may obtain certain information through your social media or other online accounts if they are connected to your Bestman Academy account. If you login to our platforms via Facebook or another third-party platform or service, we ask for your permission to access certain information about that other account. For example, depending on the platform or service we may collect your name, profile picture, account ID number, login email address, location, physical location of your access devices, gender, birthday, and list of friends or contacts.

Those platforms and services make information available to us through their APIs. The information we receive depends on what information you (via your privacy settings) or the platform or service decide to give us.

If you access or use our Services through a third-party platform or service, or click on any third-party links, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

Promotions, and Surveys

We may invite you to complete a survey or participate in a promotion, either through the Bestman Academy platform or a third-party platform. If you participate, we will collect and store the data you provide as part of participating, such as your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, or phone number. That data is subject to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated in the official rules of the promotion or in another privacy policy. The data collected will be used to administer the promotion or survey, including for notifying winners and distributing rewards. To receive a reward, you may be required to allow us to post some of your information publicly. Where we use a third-party platform to administer a survey or promotion, the third party’s privacy policy will apply.

Communications and Support

If you contact us for support or to report a problem or concern, we collect and store your contact information, messages, and other data about you like your name, email address, messages, location, user ID, refund transaction IDs, and any other data you provide or that we collect through automated means (which we cover below). We use this data to respond to you and research your question or concern, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The data listed above is stored by us or by a third party and associated with your account.

1.2 Data We Collect through Automated Means

When you access our content and services (including browsing content), we collect certain data by automated means, including:

System Data

Technical data about your computer or device, like your IP address, device type, operating system type and version, unique device identifiers, browser, browser language, domain and other systems data, and platform types (“System Data”).

Usage Data

Usage statistics about your interactions with the Services, including content accessed, time spent on pages or the Service, pages visited, features used, your search queries, click data, date and time, referrer, and other data regarding your use of the Services (“Usage Data”).

Approximate Geographic Data

An approximate geographic location, including information like country, city, and geographic coordinates, calculated based on your IP address.

The data listed above is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies, as detailed in the “Cookies and Data Collection Tools” section below. It is stored by us and/or by a third party and associated with your account.


2. How We Get Data About You

We use tools like cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies to gather the data listed above. Some of these tools offer you the ability to opt out of data collection.

Cookies and Data Collection Tools

We use cookies, which are small text files stored by your browser, to collect, store, and share data about your activities across websites, including on Bestman Academy. They allow us to remember things about your visits to Bestman Academy websites, like your preferred language, and to make the site easier to use. To learn more about cookies, visit https://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies.

Bestman Academy and service providers acting on our behalf (like Google Analytics and third-party advertisers) use server log files and automated data collection tools like cookies, tags, scripts, customized links, device or browser fingerprints, and web beacons (together, “Data Collection Tools“) when you access and use the Services. These Data Collection Tools automatically track and collect certain System Data and Usage Data (as detailed in Section 1) when you use our services. In some cases, we tie data gathered through those Data Collection Tools to other data that we collect as described in this Privacy Policy.

Why We Use Data Collection Tools

We use the following types of Data Collection Tools for the purposes described:

  • Strictly Necessary: These Data Collection Tools enable you to access the site, provide basic functionality (like logging in or accessing content), secure the site, protect against fraudulent logins, and detect and prevent abuse or unauthorized use of your account. These are required for the Services to work properly, so if you disable them, parts of the site will break or be unavailable.

  • Functional: These Data Collection Tools remember data about your browser and your preferences, provide additional site functionality, customize content to be more relevant to you, and remember settings affecting the appearance and behavior of our content and services

  • Performance: These Data Collection Tools help measure and improve the Services by providing usage and performance data, visit counts, traffic sources, or where an application was downloaded from. These tools can help us test different versions of our website content and services to see which features or content users prefer and determine which email messages are opened.

  • Advertising: These Data Collection Tools are used to deliver relevant ads (on the site and/or other sites) based on things we know about you like your Usage and System Data (as detailed in Section 1), and things that the ad service providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services. To help deliver tailored advertising, we may provide these service providers with a hashed, anonymized version of your email address (in a non-human-readable form) and content that you share publicly on the Services.

  • Social Media: These Data Collection Tools enable social media functionality, like sharing content with friends and networks. These cookies may track a user or device across other sites and build a profile of user interests for targeted advertising purposes.


You can set your web browser to alert you about attempts to place cookies on your computer, limit the types of cookies you allow, or refuse cookies altogether. If you do, you may not be able to use some or all features of our content and services, and your experience may be different or less functional.

3. What We Use Your Data For

We use your data to do things like provide our content and Services, communicate with you, troubleshoot issues, secure against fraud and abuse, improve and update our Services, analyze how people use our Services, serve personalized advertising, and as required by law or necessary for safety and integrity.

We use the data we collect through your use of our content and Services to:

  • Provide and administer the Services, including to facilitate participation in educational content, issue completion certificates, display customized content, and facilitate communication with other users;

  • Process payments to instructors and other third parties;

  • Process your requests and orders for educational content, specific services, information, or features;

  • Communicate with you about your account by:

    • Responding to your questions and concerns;

    • Sending you administrative messages and information, notifications about changes to our content or Service; and updates to our agreements;

    • Sending you information, such as by email or text messages, about your progress in courses and related content, rewards programs, new services, new features, promotions, newsletters, and other available content or service either on our platform or a third-party platform related to our content or services (for example, suggestion of experienced legal representative for the NIW green card).

    • Sending push notifications to your wireless device to provide updates and other relevant messages

  • Manage your account and account preferences;

  • Facilitate the Services’ technical functioning, including troubleshooting and resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse;

  • Solicit feedback from users;

  • Market products, services, surveys, and promotions on our platform or a third party related to our content or services (for example, suggestion of experienced legal representative for the NIW green card).

  • Market subscription or purchase plans to prospective customers

  • Learn more about you by linking your data with additional data through third-party data providers and/or analyzing the data with the help of analytics service providers;

  • Identify unique users across devices;

  • Tailor advertisements across devices;

  • Improve our Services and develop new products, services, and features;

  • Analyze trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data;

  • Advertise the Services on third-party websites and applications;

  • As required or permitted by law; or

  • As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary to ensure the safety or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, the public, or improving our Services and content consumption.


4. Who We Share Your Data With

We share certain data about you with instructors on Bestman Academy platforms, other students in cases of group classes or discussions, companies or legal representatives performing services that may be beneficial for you and for us, Bestman Academy affiliates, our business partners, analytics and data enrichment providers, your social media providers, companies helping us run promotions and surveys, and advertising companies who help us promote our Services. Your interactions on our platform with certain third-parties, (like on social media features) may allow the third-party provider to collect data like your IP address and which page on our platform you’re visiting, and to set a cookie to enable the feature. Please know that your data and interactions with these third-parties are governed by the third-party company’s privacy policy. We may also share your data as needed for security, legal compliance, or as part of a corporate restructuring. Lastly, we can share data in other ways if it is aggregated or de-identified. With your consent, we may share data to third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.


5. Security

We use appropriate security based on the type and sensitivity of data being stored. As with any internet-enabled system, there is always a risk of unauthorized access, so it’s important to protect your password and to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized access to your account.

Bestman Academy takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secured, so we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Bestman Academy, our content and services, or any information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact us with any concerns.


6. Your Rights

You have certain rights around the use of your data, including the ability to opt out of promotional emails, cookies, and collection of your data by certain third parties. You can update or terminate your account from within our Services, and can also contact us for individual rights requests about your personal data.


6.1 Your Choices About the Use of Your Data

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Services.

  • To stop receiving promotional communications from us, you can opt out by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the promotional communication you receive or by changing the email preferences in your account. Note that regardless of your email preference settings, we will send you transactional and relationship messages regarding the Services, including administrative confirmations, order confirmations, important updates about the Services, and notices about our policies.

  • If you’re located in the European Economic Area, you may opt out of certain Data Collection Tools by clicking the “Cookie settings“ link at the bottom of any page.

  • The browser or device you use may allow you to control cookies and other types of local data storage. To learn more about managing cookies, visit https://cookiepedia.co.uk/how-to-manage-cookies. Your wireless device may also allow you to control whether location or other data is collected and shared.

  • To get information and control cookies used for tailored advertising from participating companies, see the consumer opt-out pages for the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance, or if you’re located in the European Economic Area, visit the Your Online Choices site. To opt out of Google’s display advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, visit the Google Ads Settings page. To opt out of Taboola’s targeted ads, see the Opt-out Link in their Cookie Policy.

  • To opt out of allowing Google Analytics, Mixpanel, ZoomInfo, or Clearbit to use your data for analytics or enrichment, see the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-onMixpanel Opt-Out CookieZoomInfo’s policy, and Clearbit data claiming mechanism.

  • Apple iOS, Android OS, and Microsoft Windows each provide their own instructions on how to control in-app tailored advertising. For other devices and operating systems, you should review your privacy settings on that platform.

If you have any questions about your data, our use of it, or your rights, contact us at info@bestmanacademy.com


6.2 Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Data

You can access and update your personal data that Bestman Academy collects and maintains as follows:

  • To update data you provide directly, log into your account and update your account at any time.

  • To terminate your account:

    • If you are a student, visit your profile settings page.

    • If you have any issues terminating your account, please contact us.

    • Please note: even after your account is terminated, some or all of your data may still be visible to us and others, including without limitation any data that has been (a) copied, stored, or disseminated by other users (including comments on content); (b) shared or disseminated by you or others (including in your shared content); or (c) posted to a third-party platform. Even after your account is terminated, we retain your data for as long as we have a legitimate purpose to do so (and in accordance with applicable law), including to assist with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may retain and disclose such data pursuant to this Privacy Policy after your account has been terminated.

  • To request to access, correct, or delete your personal data, you can submit a requests by emailing info@bestmanacademy.com . Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.


6.3 Our Policy Concerning Children

We recognize the privacy interests of children and encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Individuals younger than 18 years of age, but of the required age for consent to use online services where they live (for example, 13 in the US), may not set up an account, but may have a parent or guardian open an account and help them access appropriate content. Individuals younger than the required age for consent to use online services may not use the Services. If we learn that we’ve collected personal data from a child under those ages, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

Parents who believe that Bestman Academy may have collected personal data from a child under those ages can submit a request that it be removed info@bestmanacademy.com


7. Jurisdiction-Specific Rules

If you live in California, you have certain rights related to accessing and deleting your data, as well as learning who we share your data with. Users outside of the United States should note that we transfer data to the US and other areas outside of the European Economic Area.

Users in California

Users who are California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, (“CCPA”). If you are an eligible California user, included in these rights are:

  • “Right to Know” — You have the right to request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you and access a copy of your personal information.

  • “Right to Deletion” — You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you.

  • “Right to Non-Discrimination” — If you choose to exercise any of your rights under CCPA, Bestman Academy will treat you like all other users. In other words, there is no penalty for exercising your rights under CCPA.

  • “Right to Opt-Out” - You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

CCPA has a specific definition of a “sale”. Bestman Academy may at times, recommend legal services and other third party platforms to certain users of our platforms and services that may benefit from quality representation during and after the NIW green card process. We may also use cookies that make non-personally identifiable information available to select third-parties. To opt out of such a recommendations or to exercise any of your rights under CCPA, please email info@bestmanacademy.com. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify you and/or your agent’s identity before fulfilling your request.

Additionally, for more information about the personal information we collect and how we collect it, please see the sections above entitled “What Data We Get” and “How We Get Data About You.”

To learn about the business and commercial purposes for which your personal information is collected and the categories of service providers who have access to your personal information, please see the sections above entitled “What We Use Your Data For” and “Who We Share Your Data With.”

Users in Nevada

Nevada residents may submit a request that we do not sell or recommend their account or personal data for any third-party services. This request can be made by emailing info@bestmanacademy.com.

Users Outside of the U.S.

In order to provide the Services to you, we must transfer your data to the United States and process it there. By visiting or using our Services, you consent to storage of your data on servers located in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in and to the United States or other countries. Specifically, personal data collected in the United Kingdom (“UK”), Switzerland, and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) is transferred and stored outside those areas. Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your data supervisory authority.


8. Updates & Contact Info

When we make a material change to this policy, we’ll notify users via email, in-product notice, or another mechanism required by law. Changes become effective the day they’re posted. Please contact us via email or postal mail with any questions, concerns, or disputes.

Modifications to This Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material change to it, we will notify you via email, through a notification posted on the Services, or as required by applicable law. We will also include a summary of the key changes. Unless stated otherwise, modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.

As permitted by applicable law, if you continue to use the Services after the effective date of any change, or own an active account on our platforms, then your access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of (and agreement to follow and be bound by) the revised Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies.

Questions

If you have any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact at info@bestmanacademy.com.